PointSharePlus
Point Share Plus Privacy Policy

Who we are

Point Share Plus Pty Ltd (ACN 627 411 894)("Point Share Plus" or "we") owns and operates the Point Share Plus software application which provides a geo-spatial platform for interacting with data (the "App"). Point Share Plus is based in Perth, Western Australia.

The services offered by Point Share Plus include the Point Share Plus App, the website located at www.pointshareplus.com (the "Website"), and any other features, content or applications offered from time to time by Point Share Plus using the App or in connection with the App (collectively, the "Services").

This document should be read in conjunction with Point Share Plus"s End User Licence Agreement (EULA) which is available on the Website.

1.   What is this Privacy Policy about?

At Point Share Plus we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care and are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect and receive.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

(a)          The application of this Privacy Policy

(b)          The kind of information we collect about you, how we collect it, and how we use it;

(c)          How we may disclose that information;

(d)          How you can access the information we hold about you;

(e)          When we may use your information to contact you;

(f)           The protection of your personal information; and

(g)          Our use of cookies to collect information and how you can control or delete these cookies (if implemented within the Services).

This policy also informs you of your rights to privacy and describes how we comply with our privacy requirements as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

2.   Consent

By using our Services you consent to the privacy practices set out in this policy." If you do not agree with the policy and consent please discontinue use of our Services."

 

3.   Privacy and your personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be worked out from the information." The information that Point Share Plus collects about you depends on how you use the App and the Services."

Personal Information we may collect includes:

  • Names;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Location;
  • Bank account details and
  • Other information of a personal nature that you disclose during communications with us, whether electronically in an app; in person, over the telephone, via email or in writing.

The information that Point Share Plus collects about you depends on how you use our Services and interact with us.

You can use the App and visit and browse the Website without disclosing any personal information. Our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit, your computer"s IP address, the pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes. No Personal Information is collected if you are simply browsing the Website.

We collect personal information from you if you register for our Services or update your profile, such as your name, email address, telephone numbers and social media profiles.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information." If we think any sensitive information is reasonably necessary to allow us to perform our functions or activities, we are required by the Privacy Act to ask for your consent to collect that information and to tell you what we will do with it. We will comply with the Privacy Act in this regard

4.   How Point Share Plus collects your personal information

Point Share Plus collects personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

(a)            from you directly by personal contact when you create an account as well as through mail, telephone, email and online communications and interactions;

(b)            your account activity when you use our Services; and

(c)            Information from your social networks which you choose to connect to your Point Share Plus account.

5.   Why Point Share Plus Collects your Personal Information

Point Share Plus collects your Personal Information for a variety of purposes including:

a)    To provide, maintain, protect and improve our Services;

b)    To communicate with you regarding service issues and updates;

c)    To measure our performance and to "improve our services;

d)    For verification purposes;

e)    To develop new services;

f)     To generate revenue;

g)    For analysis of usage of our services;

h)    For marketing and promotion purposes;

i)      To perform other administrative functions;

j)      To comply with legal requirements; and

k)    For purposes directly related to any of the above.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information and may not be able to manage your profile, receive payments or contact you.

If you do not want to receive marketing and promotional material from Point Share Plus, you may opt out of receiving this type of communication at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link provided in those electronic communications.

 

6.   Use and disclosure of your personal information

Point Share Plus will disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

a)    If required by law;

b)    If Point Share Plus believes, in its absolute discretion, it is in the public interest;

c)    To seek feedback, or monitor or improve quality of our service;

d)    To entities who assist Point Share Plus in providing, administering, supporting, improving, promoting and marketing the Services; to suppliers, contractors, debt collectors, data storage and management companies (including providers of cloud services), website hosting service providers;

e)    To companies that promote and market, or conduct research to help Point Share Plus improve and target our Services;

f)     To related corporate bodies; or

g)    Where Point Share Plus otherwise obtains your permission to disclose the information, for example, where you opt to allow unrelated third parties access to certain documents.

We may also provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate and our service providers who assist us with customer contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, website or technology services. We will take reasonable and practicable steps to ensure third parties we deal with take steps to protect your privacy. All of our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

We may also need to disclose your Personal Information to our advisors, including our accountants and lawyers.

If you use a Point Share Service overseas then your Personal Information may be made available to Point Share Plus"s overseas partners and suppliers. Where these overseas partners and suppliers are located outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) Point Share Plus will put in place appropriate measures in accordance with its legal requirements." In particular Point SharePlus uses external service providers for the following purposes:

Point Share Plus uses hosting companies that may have servers that are physically located overseas, including in the United States of America. Point Share Plus also uses service providers and contractors located overseas, and your Personal Information may be disclosed to them. Point Share Plus will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with the Privacy Act. You should also be aware that where data is hosted overseas, access to and use of that Personal Information will be governed by laws that apply in those overseas locations.

Point Share Plus may share aggregated non-personally identifiable information publicly, for example, to show trends about the general use of the Services.

7.   Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes." If we do contact you in this way, it will only be in relation to matters that customers would reasonably expect us to contact them directly about."

We will ask for your consent before we use your personal information for marketing purposes if we have not collected that personal information directly from you.

If you receive marketing offers from us and do not wish to receive them in the future, please use the "unsubscribe" link provided in those electronic communications.

In addition, if you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising and if you are located in the European Union click here.

8.   Security of Your Personal Information

We may hold your personal information in physical and electronic form both at our premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that information. We are also required to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify information when no longer needed for any permitted purpose.

If you are considering sending us any personal information electronically, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard http).You agree that, even though Point Share Plus uses reasonable endeavours to secure your Personal Information, Point Share Plus cannot guarantee that any information sent or accessed electronically is secure.

You may also assist Point Share Plus in keeping your Personal Information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and notifying Point Share immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

We require our external service providers with access to personal information to sign data processing agreements that require them to take necessary and reasonable steps to protect the personal information provided to them.

In the unlikely event of a suspected data breach, Point Share Plus will within 30 days assess and evaluate whether a breach has occurred and will, if required, notify the relevant data protection authority unless the breach is not likely to present any risk to your rights.

9.   Cookies

Data collection devices, called "cookies", are files placed on your electronic devices to collect information. Point Share Plus may use cookies to enhance the use of the Services. Cookies can record information about your visit to assist us in better understanding your needs and requirements. You should be aware that any Internet browser you use will generally be set to automatically accept cookies.

If you do not want any cookies to be placed on your electronic devices, you can alter your browser settings to refuse to accept cookies. However, this may also limit the way you can use the Point Share Services if we use cookies.

10.   Destroying personal information

Point Share Plus will destroy, or take reasonably commercial steps to de-identify, personal information when this is no longer required by us.

11.   Links

The Services may contain links to Third Party Websites. Point Share Plus is not responsible for the information on these sites, or their privacy policies. Point Share Plus may keep track of your interactions with Third Party Websites provided on the Services in order to improve the Services and to aggregate statistics.

12.   Accuracy of your information

Point Share Plus takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We therefore recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information we hold; and
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information you have previously provided.

13.   Your rights in relation to personal information

13.1    Your Australian privacy rights

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to request access to your personal information that is held by us about you. You also have the right to request correction of any of your personal information that we hold.

Please contact us if you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You will need to put your request in writing for, security reasons, and send it to the Privacy Officer as detailed in par 14 below.Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it." We will use commercially reasonable endeavours to provide the information within 10 business days of receiving your request. Please note that Point Share Plus may charge a fee to cover the cost of meeting your request.

You are able to change or update your account information at any time through the Services.

13.2    Your European privacy rights

If you are a data subject in Europe under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 ("GDPR") you have the right to:

  • request access to and obtain copies of the personal information we have collected from you in an easily readable format;
  • modify or rectify your personal information if it is no longer accurate;
  • exercise the “Right to be Forgotten” and request that we erase your personal information if you believe it is no longer required for the purposes for which we originally collected it; and
  • object to or restrict the collection or processing of the personal information we have collected from you

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights. Please send your request to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in paragraph 15.

14.   Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your Personal Information is not effectively protected, or if you are concerned that your privacy has been compromised through the dissemination of your Personal Information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the contact details listed in Paragraph 2 if you are in the European Union or as set out below if you are in Australia:

 

By email:[email protected]

Attention: Privacy Officer

We take all enquiries seriously and will attend to your question or complaint promptly. If you are not happy with the way we deal with your privacy complaint you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC)." More information about making a complaint to OAIC is available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

15.   Amendments

Point Share Plus may review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Point Share Plus does make amendments, the amended Privacy Policy will be published on the Website.

You agree that it is your responsibility to check for updates to Point Share Plus"s Privacy Policy. You further agree that your continued use of the Services is acceptance of Point Share Plus"s amendments to the Privacy Policy.

Policy last updated January 2020